ESENEM MIGRATION SERVICES

BUSINESS VISA

The Australian Government has a long history of welcoming business migrants who are looking to build new and successful businesses or engage in investment activity in one of the strongest economies in the developed world. Australia continues to be the destination of choice for a large number of business migrants coming to Australia. Before applying for state sponsorship or nomination for a business visa, business migrants must firstly self-assess their personal circumstance against the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s visa options and eligibility criteria.

SKILLED VISA

Skilled professionals and tradespeople have many options for migration to Australia.

  • Skilled Independent (189) visa
  • Skilled Nominated (190) visa
  • Skilled Regional (489) visa
  • Skilled Regional residence (889) visa
  • Skilled Recognised Graduate (476) visa

STUDENT VISA

Australian Student Visa can provide you with many benefits. Besides the valuable knowledge from Australian Education Institutions and Improving your English Language Proficiency, you have the right to work legally in Australia. Student Visas allow an unlimited number of entries and departures from Australia while the visa is valid. A student visa can be extended multiple times until the end of your course or studies.

Family members which accompany the students also have the right to work. Higher Education Students, as before, can work up to 20 hours a week (or 40 hours per fortnight) and during breaks between semesters – up to 40 hours (full time). Family members and dependents attached to the Student Visa in undergraduate programs can also work up to 20 hours a week, and without work restrictions for in master’s programs or doctor’s degree. All students and their family members attached to their student visa can only start working after the student commences their course.

PARTNER VISA

Includes married or de facto partners. You might be able to get this visa if you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an Eligible New Zealand citizen. The application can be lodged in Australia if the applicant is in Australia and holds a visa that allows this to occur.

PARENT VISA

A parent category visa allows you to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident, or live in Australia as an Australian permanent resident. You will need to have a sponsor to apply for a parent category visa to live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident. A sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen who is 18 years of age or over and has lived in Australia lawfully for at least two years before the parent lodges their visa application.

VISITOR VISA

This visa lets you visit Australia for up to three, six or 12 months. You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia as a visitor, for business visitor activities or to visit family.

This visa lets you visit Australia for up to three, six or 12 months. You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia as a visitor, for business visitor activities or to visit family.

SPONSORED VISA

There’s three main types of employer sponsorship commonly used in Australia.

  • The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
  • The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186)
  • Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • Direct Entry stream
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (Subclass 187)

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. You might be able to get this visa if you are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age, do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia and have a passport from an eligible country.

Download Migration Agent’s Code of Conduct